Vaultek Support

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information

There are three ways that Vaultek Safe, Inc. (Collectively Vaultek®) obtains personal information. This includes making an online purchase through our website, opting to create an online account, or registering a purchased safe online through our website.

The information we ask for when you order online is your name, address, phone number, credit card number, and email address. This information is used only to complete the order, to confirm the order, and to confirm shipment of the order. You may, upon placement of an order, opt to allow Vaultek® to save the information for a faster checkout process the next time by creating an online account. This information is then stored only for the purposes of faster checkout and is not used for any other purpose.

The information obtained from registering a purchased safe with us is utilized only to keep record of your safe’s pertinent information and to assist you in the event you lose your keys or need technical support. This information is not available to the public, is stored securely, and only granted to authorized Vaultek® personnel and accessed when necessary to assist you.

Your Personal Information is Secure

Vaultek® will never utilize your personal information in any way and never shares or sells your e-mail address or other personal information to anyone. No information is collected unless you make an online purchase, create an online account, or register a purchased safe online. Vaultek’s smartphone app does not retrieve personal information. Some smartphone operating systems may require permission to access your location, but this is only necessary for the function of the app and no personal information is collected from you.

Vaultek takes necessary precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only authorized Vaultek® personnel who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Website Data

Navigational information, or website data, allows us to see which areas of our Web site are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding the general use of our website. “Cookies” (small bits of text that your web browser software stores on your computer when you visit certain web sites) are used by Vaultek® only to allow you to use Vaultek’s web site in the most efficient manner.

E-Mail

Vaultek® will only send e-mails to you if you ask for them and you can easily unsubscribe any time you like. Vaultek® has a policy to not over saturate our amazing customers with e-mail correspondence, but simply gives you periodic information so you can stay up to date on new products and community happenings. Vaultek® also uses your e-mail address to confirm your order and to confirm shipment of your order and to respond to any inquiries you make online.

Access To Your Personal Information

Vaultek® will provide you with access to the personal information you provided to us by allowing you to view, update, or correct your information. In order to protect your privacy, Vaultek® takes steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the private information or enabling you to make corrections. Vaultek® will accomplish this through the use of passwords and personal data.

Updates to Privacy Information

Please review the site periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. This privacy policy was last updated on October 2, 2018.

Notice to California Residents

This California resident notice from Vaultek Safe, Inc. (Vaultek) discloses company obligations under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and the California Civil Code Section 1798.83. This notice provides details regarding California customer’s personal information under applicable California law as it relates to a California resident or household.

Personal Information Collected

As detailed above, Vaultek will only collect personal information when an online order is placed. This includes name, address, phone number, credit card number, and email address. This information is used only to complete the order, to confirm the order, and to confirm shipment of the order.

Website data, or “Cookies”, are used by Vaultek only to allow you to use Vaultek’s website in the most efficient manner as well as additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding the general use of our website.

Sharing of Personal Information

One of the primary goals of the CCPA is to regulate the buying and selling of personal data, and require businesses to disclose third parties with whom personal information is shared or sold.

Vaultek does not sell personal Information. Vaultek will use third parties and only share personal information with them as necessary to conduct standard business practices, such as completing sales transactions, communicating with financial institutions, and providing shipping information to carriers for the purpose of delivering orders.

California Residents’ Privacy Rights

If you are a California consumer as defined in the CCPA, you have rights in relation to your Personal Information; however, your rights are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, we cannot disclose specific pieces of Personal Information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the

Personal Information, your account with us, or the security of our network systems. To confirm your identity, we may ask you to verify the Personal Information we already have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on the information we have on file, we may request additional information from you, which we will only use to verify your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.

• The right to request, at no charge, that Vaultek disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information collected in the past 12 months.

• The right to request that Vaultek disclose certain information about how Vaultek has handled personal information in the past 12 months. This pertains to the categories of information collected, the specific pieces of information collected, categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or purpose for collecting the information, and any categories of third parties the collected personal information was shared with.

• The right to Access. California residents have the right to request a list of categories and a copy of all personal information Vaultek collected and the purpose for which it was collected, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable format, over a 12-month period preceding the date of request.

• The right to Deletion: California residents have the right to request that Vaultek delete any personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

• Right Against Discrimination. California residents may exercise all of the above rights at all times and Vaultek will not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your right to know, delete or opt-out of sales.

Links to Other Websites

Please be aware that when you are on Vaulteksafe.com or any of our vendors sites viewing our products, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control.

These other sites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data or solicit Personal Information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from Vaulteks Privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal Information collected there.

The content of our Website is directed to United States residents. Your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be equal to the level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as in Canada and the European Union.

BY VISITING THE WEBSITE, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY VAULTEK THROUGH VOLUNTARY SUBMISSIONS, AND THAT UNITED STATES LAW GOVERNS ANY SUCH COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that an individual under the age of 16 is submitting information without consent from their parent or legal guardian or as permitted under applicable law, we will delete the information as soon as possible from our database.

If you believe we are collecting information about an individual under 16, please notify us immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

Governing Law

This Privacy Statement and the privacy practices of VAULTEK are subject exclusively to the laws or rules of the State of Florida within the United States of America. VAULTEK makes no representation that this Privacy Statement and such practices comply with the laws of any other country.

Visitors who use the Website and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using the Website you consent to the transfer and use of your information outside your country.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The effective date of the current Privacy Statement is noted at the bottom of this page. If we make material changes to the way we collect, use, share or process the personal information that you have provided that adversely impact you, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the our Website.

We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

If you have any concerns or questions about your privacy or use of our Services, please contact us via email at support@vaulteksafe.com or call us at (407) 329-4164.